Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy Statement sets out how we collect, use, manage and protect the personal data or information (“Data”) that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all individuals whose Data may be handled, whether as controller or processor, by Emperor Motion Pictures (collectively “EMP”, “we”, “us” or “our”, being Emperor Motion Pictures, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies, including without limitation, social media platforms under EMP). You shall read this Privacy Policy Statement carefully so as to ensure that you fully and clearly understand the contents herein.

Protecting your privacy

We are dedicated to processing your Data in accordance with the required standards. This includes protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your Data in compliance with, where applicable, the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”), Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the “GDPR”) and other relevant regulations where applicable.

Before using and providing your Data for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement, we may be required by law to obtain your written consent, and in such cases, only after having obtained such written consent, may we use your Data in the manner as specified. If you are a minor or under 16 years old or a person who are mentally incapable, you must obtain express consent from your parents or guardian before providing any personal data to us. If you do not accept the following terms of this policy, please stop accessing, browsing or using this website/our e-services.

Your Data

We may collect, use and hold a range of different Data about you. For the purposes of carrying on our business (including the verification of your identity to detect, prevent and address fraud, security or technical issues (collectively, “Service(s)”) and complying with laws, rules, guidelines, regulations and/or requests issued by applicable government authorities, courts, law enforcement or other authorities or regulatory bodies, you may be requested to provide Data such as, but not limited to:

Provision of the Special Data mentioned immediately above is optional although, where the requested Service is a personalised Service or provision of a product is dependent upon your provision of all requested Data, failure to provide the requested Data may prevent us from providing those particular Services to you.

How we collect Data

We collect Data in a number of ways, including from:

Participation in Voting Activities or Activities with Prize Incentives

When participating in promotional activities organized by EMP or online media or co-organized by our business parties, users may not be required to be registered as our member but will be required to provide personal data for registration.

Privacy Data

To better serve your needs and preferences, our web servers may collect Data relating to your website, device or app activity. We may also collect aggregated, anonymous, statistical data on the server's usage so that we may better cater to the behaviour of users of our websites and mobile apps. This type of Data may include, but is not limited to:

Some of our websites may use cookies or similar tracking tools on your machine or device in order for us to, for example, personalise your user experience and/or maintain your identity across multiple webpages and/or Internet sessions. This Data may include, but is not limited to, relevant Data relating to your activities and the preference configurations on your device and across our websites and mobile apps. Our Website may embed third party features such as videos, maps and social media apps that provide you with a better browsing experience. Pages with these embedded features may present cookies from feature providers. We do not collect information from these cookies and do not control the dissemination of these cookies. These cookies or similar technologies are owned and controlled by third parties, and therefore the third parties – and not EMP – are responsible for their use. As such, we cannot guarantee that we have listed every cookie or similar technology you might get from a third party since a third party could change them at any time as their needs change. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. Our websites may set up to accept cookies. You can opt-out of or delete historical cookies by changing the settings on your web browsers; however, if you do so, you may find that certain features on our website and/or our app do not work properly. (Note: Disabling the cookies function may cause inaccessibility to some parts of our websites and thus you may not be able to enjoy our Services.)

Apart from that, as for any link or advertisement on our websites (if any), its owner may set or identify cookies on your browser. The use of cookies by third-party advertisers or advertising providers is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but their respective privacy policies.

How we use your Data

We may collect, retain and use your Data for the following purposes:

Our legal basis for using your Data including how we disclose your Data

We have a legitimate interest in properly administering the Services. In addition, our use of your personal data may be necessary for the performance of the Services that you have requested. In order to provide the Services that you have requested, we may, to the extent permissible under applicable laws and regulations, disclose your Data to organisations or parties outside of EMP (which may be within or outside of Hong Kong) (collectively, “Organisations”). Your Data is disclosed to these Organisations for the strict purpose of enabling us to supply our Services to you but is not applicable to any Organisations which are not owned by EMP or of which its company policies are not controlled by EMP as well as any persons employed or managed by EMP.

In some circumstances as mentioned above, we may need to ask for your consent to use your Special Data where required by law to do so.

These Organisations provide support services to our businesses and operations including without limitation:

We take the required steps to ensure that these Organisations are bound by appropriate confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your Data and that they use your Data for the sole purpose of carrying out the services for which they have been engaged, and not for their own or other purposes (including direct marketing).

In addition, we may disclose your Data:

Direct Marketing (if applicable)

We may, in compliance with applicable laws, rules, regulations and licence requirements, use your Data (including without limitation name, contact information, phone number, residential/office address and email address), for us (including EMP and its respective subsidiaries, affiliates and associated companies) and our respective dealers, suppliers, licensors, providers and/or business partners (collectively, “Service Providers”) to provide you with direct marketing content (pursuant to which we may or may not receive remuneration in return), including sending to you notices and/or updates about gifts, discounts, privileged offers, benefits and promotions related to Services offered by us and/or the Service Providers, including without limitation: films, cinemas and entertainment. Marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways (such as in the form of a letter, email, digital SMS, MMS, instant message, app push notification, by telephone, social media or advertisements on websites or other means).

Before using and providing your Data for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement, where we are required by law to obtain your written consent, and in such cases, only after having obtained such written consent, may we use and provide your Data for any promotional or marketing purpose.

We will honour each individual's request to not use his/her Data for the purposes of direct marketing. You may opt-out from receiving direct marketing material and/or communications from the relevant Service and/or any notices from EMP. At the same time, you may resume receiving the same (if you have previously opted-out of receiving such material and/or communications from the relevant Service) by making a written request to our Data Protection Officer together with your registered name and service account number, registered telephone number or login name (as applicable).

Transfer of Data outside Hong Kong

At times it may be necessary and/or prudent for us to transfer your Data to places outside of Hong Kong, for instance, for the prevention, detection or investigation of crime or for storage, processing and other purposes for which the Data were collected. In the event that we do transfer your Data outside of Hong Kong, we will do so in compliance with the prevailing requirements of the Ordinance, other relevant regulations and the GDPR where applicable.

The safety of your Data is important to us

All required efforts are made to ensure that any Data held by us is stored in a secure and safe place and is accessible only by our authorised employees or other Organisations referred to in this Privacy Policy Statement.

When we pass your Data to third party Organisations for them to process, we seek to ensure that they have appropriate security measures in place to keep your Data safe and to comply with applicable principles in relation to data protection. Some of the people we share your Data with may process it overseas. You can contact us for more information about the safeguards we use to ensure that your Data is adequately protected in these circumstances.

Retention of your Data

We will retain your Data in accordance with our internal policies. Our policies are in compliance with the Ordinance and the GDPR where applicable, and cover the following principles:

Links

Our websites and mobile applications (if any) may contain links to other websites, webpages and mobile applications operated by third parties. We have no control over the content of the linked websites, webpages and mobile applications or the way in which the operators of those websites, webpages and mobile applications deal with your Data, and are not responsible for the content of such third party websites, webpages or mobile applications. You should review the privacy policy of such third party websites, webpages and mobile applications to understand the ways in which your Data may be used by those third parties.

Your right to access, correct and delete Data

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the Data we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that Data depends to a large extent on the Data you provide. You have a right to request access to, and correction of, your Data and we recommend that you:

If you wish to access or amend any of your Data we hold, or request that we delete any of your information that is no longer necessary for the provision of our Services, you may contact us in the manner as set forth under the “How to Contact Us” section.

You may exercise your right of access and correction by writing to our Data Protection Officer at the details stated in the “How to contact us” section below.

You may decline to share Data with us and/or withdraw any consents which you may have provided, in which case, we may not be able to provide you with some of our Services.

At any time, you may object to us holding or processing your Data, on legitimate grounds, save and except as otherwise permitted by the applicable law.

Conditions to upload content

When you submit content to or share material with EMP, you must only submit/share your own original content. If your content contains the work(s) of others (e.g. music, images and/or video), you must have obtained the necessary rights or permissions to use that material. You also undertake not to use our websites and/or social media to upload, post, email, offer or otherwise transmit any contents that infringe any proprietary rights or intellectual property rights including, without limitation, patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright of any party.

If your content clearly identifies anyone else, you will need to ensure that the persons concerned have consented to the content being used by EMP. Where your content clearly identifies children under the age of 16, you must ensure that their parent or guardian has provided their consent as set out above.

According to EMP’s rules, you should not submit or share any material or information:

EMP reserves its right to reject or remove or edit any inappropriate information from its websites or social media records. If in doubt, please do not share your contents with EMP. If you post on, or transmit to, any of our websites or social media platforms any material of the type prohibited under the above paragraphs or any applicable laws and regulations, and EMP incurs any costs, expenses, liability or losses as a result then you agree to indemnify EMP for all such costs, expenses, liability and/or losses.

You should be aware that EMP is entitled to reveal your identity (or any information which it has about you) to any third party who is claiming that any of that material violates any of their rights or to any government or regulatory authority that may request EMP to do so.

Sensitive Data

Unless specially required or requested by us, please do not send or publish any personal sensitive data (e.g. contents in relations to race, political views, religious or other beliefs, health record, criminal record or chamber membership, etc.) to us or through our websites or social media platforms. If we specially required or requested your provision of sensitive data, we must obtain your prior express consent.

How to contact us

For all issues and enquiries regarding our compliance with our obligations under the Ordinance and the GDPR where applicable, and any request for access to, correction or deletion of your Data, please contact us in writing at:
Emperor Motion Pictures
20th Floor, Emperor Group Centre, 288 Hennessy Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong
or via email to: enquiry.emp@emperorgroup.com

To raise an issue regarding our handling of your Data, please contact us in order that we can attempt to resolve your issue.

This Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time and all handling of Data will be governed by the most recent version of this Privacy Policy Statement, available on our website. If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of the Privacy Policy Statement, the English version will prevail.

We keep our privacy policy statement under regular review. This privacy policy statement was last updated in October 2018.